Al KhamsaTM Arabians
2019 Digital Roster v9.0
Copyright 2019 Al Khamsa, Inc

http://www.alkhamsa.org
Index
Disclaimer
Pedigree Search
*Roda: 1931 gm
*Roda
1931 gm 000886 AHR
Breeder: Prince Mohamed Aly

A Pre-Registration Horse  -  See pages 226-280

Imported from her breeder (through Jack Humphrey) to the USA in 1932 by W.R. Brown.

qNOTES: The above information is from the entry for *Roda in the Arabian Horse Club stud book, Vol. IV p129 and the 1932 certified pedigree for *Roda from the Manial Stud of Prince Mohamed Aly, both of which describes this line as being Kuhaylan 'Ajuz of the marbat of Ibn Jallab (or Kuhaylan Jallabi), tracing to Jellabiet Feysul (AP). Modern mtDNA testing has confirmed the information from Lady Anne Blunt's Journals and Correspondence indicating that the line instead goes to Ghazieh (AP) through Yemamah (APS). [See Bint Yamama (KDV)]
    (See photo p271)

Tail Male: Saklawi I (APS)
Tail Female: Ghazieh (AP)

Ancestral Elements
             Egypt I, 100.0%


				Saklawi I (APS) 1880 gs       
			Saklawi II (KDV): 1895 gs
				El Dahma (APS) 1880 _m        
		Gamil Manial (MNL): 1912 gs
				Rabdan El Azrak (APK) 1897 gs (Dahman El Azrak (APK) 1890 gs x Rabda (APK) 1880 _m)
			Dalal Al Zarka (APK): 1903 gm
				Om Dalal (APK) 1898 cm        (Sabbah (APK) 1895 gs x Bint Roga Al Zarka (APK) 1895 gm)
	Mansour (RAS): 1921 gs
				Saklawi I (APS) 1880 gs       
			Sabbah (APK): 1895 gs
				Maanagia Hadragia (APK) 1880 bm
		Nafaa El Saghira (APK): 1910 gm
				Rabdan El Azrak (APK) 1897 gs (Dahman El Azrak (APK) 1890 gs x Rabda (APK) 1880 _m)
			Nafaa El Kebira (APK): 1905 _m
				Donia (APK) 1900 bm           
*Roda: 1931 gm
				Jamil El Kebir (APK) 1870 cs  
			Jamil El Ahmar (APK): 1885 bs
				Sabha El Zarka (APS) 1882 gm  
		Dahman El Azrak (APK): 1890 gs

			Farida Dabbani (APS): 1880 gm

	Negma (KDV): 1909 gm

			Saklawi I (APS): 1880 gs

		Bint Yamama (KDV): 1895 gm{1}
				Zobeyni (AP) 1840 gs          
			Yemameh (APS): 1872 gm
				Ghazieh (AP) 1850 gm          


AK Descendants (3 Generations): 1937 bs Hallany Mistanny (*Zarife x *Roda) 1956 bm Sweet Hallany (Hallany Mistanny x Nisana) 1970 bs Sudairi [ 3] (Ansata Ibn Sudan x Sweet Hallany) 1957 km Alliette (Hallany Mistanny x *Lebnaniah) 1978 km Allanny (*Adhem x Alliette) 1980 km Bint Alliette [ 1] (*Adhem x Alliette) 1981 km Khaliette [ 1] (Khemahr Moniet x Alliette) 1957 _m Baballany (Hallany Mistanny x Baba) 1962 bm Allanyba (Hallany Mistanny x Baballany) 1957 bs Mistlany (Hallany Mistanny x Schiba) 1962 gs Char Ban (Mistlany x Habbana) 1962 cs Char Mist [11] (Mistlany x Serra) 1964 cs Zarlan [ 8] (Mistlany x Zarieha) 1973 gm Bint Lanny [ 5] (Mistlany x Balima) 1957 gm San Luis Bint Dorzah (Hallany Mistanny x Dorzah) 1962 bs San Luis Marc Antony [19] (Mista-Bin x San Luis Bint Dorzah) 1971 _m San Luis Soulima [ 2] (Shiko Ibn Sheikh x San Luis Bint Dorzah) 1957 km San Luis Rodorzah (Hallany Mistanny x Kadorzah) 1961 _m HMR Bint Rodorzah (Hallany Mistanny x San Luis Rodorzah) 1964 bm HMR Misdorzah (Hallany Mistanny x San Luis Rodorzah) 1967 bm HMR Saandra (Saandman x San Luis Rodorzah) 1973 km HMR Dorzah Talal [ 7] (*Talal x San Luis Rodorzah) 1975 bs HMR Talaro (*Talal x San Luis Rodorzah) 1976 gm HMR Roda [ 6] (*Talal x San Luis Rodorzah) 1977 gm HMR Zamama [ 3] (*Ramses Mameluck x San Luis Rodorzah) 1958 bs Fa Mist (Hallany Mistanny x Fa Aana) 1958 bm HMR Ballanni (Hallany Mistanny x Baba) 1962 bm Bint Ballanni [ 6] (Hallany Mistanny x HMR Ballanni) 1966 gm Balima [11] (*Ansata Ibn Halima x HMR Ballanni) 1968 gs Laurence [ 4] (Ansata Ali Pasha x HMR Ballanni) 1958 bm Layllany (Hallany Mistanny x *Layya) 1971 bm Rose Of Shiko [ 2] (Shiko Ibn Sheikh x Layllany) 1972 km Shikos Caresse [ 1] (Shiko Ibn Sheikh x Layllany) 1973 bm Shikos Lallany [ 1] (Shiko Ibn Sheikh x Layllany) 1975 km Shikos Nilah [ 3] (Shiko Ibn Sheikh x Layllany) 1958 bs Mista-Bin (Hallany Mistanny x Bint Hamida) 1962 bs San Luis Marc Antony [19] (Mista-Bin x San Luis Bint Dorzah) 1963 bs San Luis Caesar [ 1] (Mista-Bin x Kadorzah) 1964 bm Mistara [10] (Mista-Bin x Haraka) 1964 gs San Luis Aswan (Mista-Bin x San Luis Rose of Roda) 1964 bs San Luis Jacob [ 1] (Mista-Bin x San Luis Dorzah Al Jellabi) 1970 bs Shah-MistaHallany (Mista-Bin x Shar Turfa) 1972 cs El Arabi Kochlani (Mista-Bin x Negrah) 1958 bs Mista-Har (Hallany Mistanny x Haraka) 1963 bm Randa Fadwa [13] (Mista-Har x Fadba) 1964 cm Lana Fadba [16] (Mista-Har x Fadba) 1973 cs El Sanubar Barak (Mista-Har x Lady K) 1974 gs El Sanubar Balan (Mista-Har x Lady K) 1958 bm Mistanna (Hallany Mistanny x Nisana) 1958 bm Nallany (Hallany Mistanny x Nada) 1958 bm Natanny (Hallany Mistanny x Nada) 1958 _s Pantagruel (Hallany Mistanny x Fay) 1958 _m San Luis Rose of Roda (Hallany Mistanny x Kadorzah) 1964 gs San Luis Aswan (Mista-Bin x San Luis Rose of Roda) 1966 gs San Luis Kholikan (Dhahmida x San Luis Rose of Roda) 1971 gs San Luis Saladin (Shiko Ibn Sheikh x San Luis Rose of Roda) 1959 _m Faylani (Hallany Mistanny x Fay) 1959 bs Galeel (Hallany Mistanny x Baba) 1959 bm Hamara (Hallany Mistanny x Haraka) 1968 gs Karimkhan [15] (Dhahmida x Hamara) 1973 gs Talamar (*Talal x Hamara) 1975 gm FF Desert Jewel [ 5] (TheEgyptianPrince x Hamara) 1976 _s FF Desert Asahm (TheEgyptianPrince x Hamara) 1978 gs FF Desert Eagle [ 2] (TheEgyptianPrince x Hamara) 1979 gs FF Desert Prince (TheEgyptianPrince x Hamara) 1980 gm FF Desert Fantasi [ 1] (TheEgyptianPrince x Hamara) 1981 bm FF Bint Hamara [ 2] (*Ibn Hafiza x Hamara) 1959 gs HMR Hallany Mistanny (Hallany Mistanny x Shangri-La) 1959 bm Mist Aana (Hallany Mistanny x Fa Aana) 1963 bs Signator (Saafaddan x Mist Aana) 1964 bm Julyana [ 9] (Julyan x Mist Aana) 1966 bs Ensign [ 2] (Julyan x Mist Aana) 1967 bm Julyanne [13] (Julyan x Mist Aana) 1968 ks El Reata Juan [52] (Julyan x Mist Aana) 1971 gs Fadaan [16] (Julyan x Mist Aana) 1972 bm Bint Mist Aana [ 8] (Julyan x Mist Aana) 1975 bm Masada Saafaana [12] (Saafaddan x Mist Aana) 1959 km Romida (Hallany Mistanny x Bint Hamida) 1959 km San Luis Dorzah Al Jellabi (Hallany Mistanny x Dorzah) 1964 bs San Luis Jacob [ 1] (Mista-Bin x San Luis Dorzah Al Jellabi) 1971 bm SanLuis Jelabbiet [ 2] (Shiko Ibn Sheikh x San Luis Dorzah Al Jellabi) 1972 bm San Luis Egypcia [ 2] (Shiko Ibn Sheikh x San Luis Dorzah Al Jellabi) 1977 bm San Luis Hamida [ 4] (San Luis Caesar x San Luis Dorzah Al Jellabi) 1959 bm San Luis Rose Of Zarife (Hallany Mistanny x Kadorzah) 1967 bm Rose Halima [ 7] (*Ansata Ibn Halima x San Luis Rose Of Zarife) 1969 gs Ibn Ali Pasha [ 1] (Ansata Ali Pasha x San Luis Rose Of Zarife) 1960 gs Koli Bey (Hallany Mistanny x Shangri-La) 1960 bs Lateef (Hallany Mistanny x Baba) 1960 gm Rose Of Mistanny (Hallany Mistanny x *Layya) 1971 gs Star of Shiko (Shiko Ibn Sheikh x Rose Of Mistanny) 1972 gs Shikos Manolito (Shiko Ibn Sheikh x Rose Of Mistanny) 1973 bs Zarife El Shiko (Shiko Ibn Sheikh x Rose Of Mistanny) 1974 gm Shikos Laya [ 6] (Shiko Ibn Sheikh x Rose Of Mistanny) 1960 _s San Luis Feysul Ibn Dorzah (Hallany Mistanny x Dorzah) 1961 _m HMR Bint Rodorzah (Hallany Mistanny x San Luis Rodorzah) 1961 bm R-Halana (Hallany Mistanny x Haraka) 1969 cs R-Hafad (Fidl Fadl x R-Halana) 1975 gm Midbar Giselle [ 4] (Ansata El Sherif x R-Halana) 1962 bm Allanyba (Hallany Mistanny x Baballany) 1962 bm Bint Ballanni (Hallany Mistanny x HMR Ballanni) 1969 bm Zelebanni [ 9] (Ibn Sirecho x Bint Ballanni) 1971 bs Wadi-Methar (Ibn Sirecho x Bint Ballanni) 1972 bm Sallanni (Ibn Sirecho x Bint Ballanni) 1973 bs Ciceroe (Turfadl x Bint Ballanni) 1975 bs Jehro (Ibn Sirecho x Bint Ballanni) 1976 bm Apple Hill Ani [10] (Ibn Sirecho x Bint Ballanni) 1962 gs HMR Haltak (Hallany Mistanny x Takris) 1982 cm Apple Hill Admaja (HMR Haltak x Rahoney) 1983 cm Apple Hill Allany (HMR Haltak x Rahoney) 1983 ks AppleHillNightSun (HMR Haltak x Apple Hill Ani) 1962 gm Rallany (Hallany Mistanny x Haraka) 1972 gm Raadin Rahma (El Hilal x Rallany) 1973 gm FF Bint Rallany [ 1] (El Hilal x Rallany) 1964 bm HMR Misdorzah (Hallany Mistanny x San Luis Rodorzah) 1938 gs Rodasr (*Nasr x *Roda) 1942 gm Shangri-La (Rodasr x Sabigat) 1949 bm Nefartitti (Fad Zarka x Shangri-La) 1950 bm Nefertari [ 7] (Fad Zarka x Shangri-La) 1952 gs Mofadahl (Fasaab x Shangri-La) 1959 gs HMR Hallany Mistanny (Hallany Mistanny x Shangri-La) 1960 gs Koli Bey (Hallany Mistanny x Shangri-La) 1939 gs Apollo (Agwe x *Roda) 1955 _s Baraba (Apollo x Kae) 1955 _s Trazar (Apollo x Zabba) 1956 _m Trakima (Apollo x Kae) 1961 _s Tramirage (Trazabek x Trakima) 1956 _s Trazak (Apollo x Zabba) 1957 _s Trazabek (Apollo x Zabba) 1961 _s Tramirage (Trazabek x Trakima) 1958 _m Trazabba (Apollo x Zabba) 1960 gm Trabba (Apollo x Zabba) 1972 gm Royale Bint Manzr [ 5] (Amaal x Trabba) 1961 _s Trazabar (Apollo x Zabba) 1963 gm Tranegma (Apollo x Zabba) 1940 gm Rodetta (Agwe x *Roda) 1941 gm Shemma (Agwe x *Roda) 1943 gm Weda (Agwe x *Roda) 1945 gs Jaspre (Agwe x *Roda) 1956 gm Raaja (Jaspre x Raada) 1965 cm Fada El Ajzaa (Jaspre x Nad-Kin) 1974 cm Ajrafa [ 5] (Masada Lothan x Fada El Ajzaa) 1979 bm Hafizaana [ 3] (Almawardy x Fada El Ajzaa) 1980 _s HH Sid Seif (Seif El Arab x Fada El Ajzaa) 1981 _s Bahi Ibn Seif (Seif El Arab x Fada El Ajzaa) 1982 _s Azaa Douma (Naddouma x Fada El Ajzaa) 1983 _m Fadouma (Naddouma x Fada El Ajzaa) 1984 _m Naddoum Ajzaa (Naddouma x Fada El Ajzaa) 1985 _m Fada El Naddoum (Naddouma x Fada El Ajzaa) 1986 _m Forever Fada (Naddouma x Fada El Ajzaa) 1987 _m Supreme Naddoum (Naddouma x Fada El Ajzaa) 1966 gm Rasprekhen (Jaspre x Khenada) 1980 gs DW Wazeer (Dal El Wadi x Rasprekhen) 1966 _s Rasprenad (Jaspre x Nad-Kin) 1967 gm Gazelle El Ajzaa (Jaspre x Jeannine) 1976 cm Moniet El Ajzaa [ 2] (*Soufian x Gazelle El Ajzaa) 1977 _m Sudan Al Saafa (Ansata Ibn Sudan x Gazelle El Ajzaa) 1969 gm Princeton Jaroufa (Jaspre x Black Satin) 1974 gm Abitibi Laurata [ 1] (*Khofo x Princeton Jaroufa) 1975 _s AF Ibn Nazeer (*SF Ibn Nazeer x Princeton Jaroufa) 1976 gm Abitibi Lateefa [ 2] (*SF Ibn Nazeer x Princeton Jaroufa) 1979 bs Abitibi Ibn Faris [ 4] (Faris El Sham x Princeton Jaroufa) 1980 bm AF Bint Jaroufa [ 5] (Serr Maariner x Princeton Jaroufa) 1982 gm Abitibi Faroufa [ 1] (Faris El Sham x Princeton Jaroufa) 1984 gs AF Ibn Maariner [ 7] (Serr Maariner x Princeton Jaroufa) 1986 bs Abitibi El Habib (PRI Serr Sudan x Princeton Jaroufa) 1988 gm Abitibi Yamama [ 4] (Princeton El Nisr x Princeton Jaroufa) 1954 cm Sunny Acres Katydid (Ibn Hanad x *Roda) 1955 bm Sunny Acres Fantasy (Ibn Hanad x *Roda) 1964 cm SA Margaret (Sunny Acres Darius x Sunny Acres Fantasy) 1974 bm LR Elizabeth [ 5] (Ibn Alamein x SA Margaret) 1976 cs LR Prince Edward [ 3] (Dharanad x SA Margaret) 1966 cm SA Moriah (Sunny Acres Darius x Sunny Acres Fantasy) 1973 gm SRF Bint Moriah (Amaal x SA Moriah) 1975 bm C-F Mercedes [ 7] (*Tuhotmos x SA Moriah) 1976 bm CF Sienna [11] (*Tuhotmos x SA Moriah) 1977 gs CF Mosque (*Moatasim x SA Moriah) 1967 cm Sunny Acres Rose (Sunny Acres Darius x Sunny Acres Fantasy) 1972 bs Sunny Acres Jan (Sunny Acres Batal x Sunny Acres Rose) 1976 bs Dundez Pasha (Nazim Pasha x Sunny Acres Rose) 1977 bs Dundez Adhem (*Adhem x Sunny Acres Rose) 1978 gm Dundez Sudanah [ 4] (Ansata Ibn Sudan x Sunny Acres Rose) 1979 gm Dundez Rosita (Ansata Abu Sudan x Sunny Acres Rose)

Total descendants 3053
Descendants by generation
 1,   9
 2,  54
 3, 103
 4, 349
 5, 600
 6, 803
 7, 655
 8, 322
 9, 123
10,  29
11,   6
Descendants by year
 1930-9,   3 
 1940-9,   6 
 1950-9,  35 
 1960-9,  78 
 1970-9, 294 
 1980-9, 788 
 1990-9, 843 
 2000-9, 709 
 2010-9, 297 

Footnotes
1: See Bint Yamama (KDV): mtDNA Inheritance
Randal T Abler Tue, Aug 13, 2019 8:09:55 AM fží